South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-1-420 — Effect of dissolution of injunction restraining suspension or revocation of license.
South Carolina § 56-1-420
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-420 (2026).
If any court restrains or enjoins the Department of Motor Vehicles from enforcing the suspension or revocation of any license and the suspension or revocation is finally determined to have been properly put into effect by the department, the time during which the revocation or suspension was made ineffective by the judicial order shall not be considered part of the time during which the suspension or revocation was in effect. It is the purpose of this section to ensure that the license shall be suspended or revoked for the full term of such suspension or revocation, if proper in the first place.