South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-1-3350 — Issuance of special identification card; veteran designation; fees and fee waivers.
South Carolina § 56-1-3350
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-3350 (2026).
(A)Upon application by a person five years of age or older, who is a resident of South Carolina, the department shall issue a special identification card provided that the:
(1)application is made on a form approved and furnished by the department;
(2)applicant presents to the person issuing the identification card a birth certificate or other evidence acceptable to the department of his name and date of birth;
(3)applicant, who wishes to obtain a special identification card that indicates the applicant is autistic, complies with subsections (A)(1) and (2) and provides documentation that he is autistic from a physician licensed in this State, as defined in Chapter 47, Title 40. The special identification requested must be indicated by a symbol designated by the department on the person'