South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-1-320 — Suspension or revocation of resident's license or nonresident's driving privilege upon conviction in another state.
South Carolina § 56-1-320
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 1DRIVER'S LICENSE
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-320 (2026).
(A)The Department of Motor Vehicles may, in its discretion, suspend or revoke the license of any resident of this State or the privilege of a nonresident to drive a motor vehicle in this State upon receiving notice of the conviction of the person in another state of an offense therein which, if committed in this State, would be grounds for the suspension or revocation of the South Carolina license. However, if a resident of this State has his driver's license revoked or suspended for a motor vehicle violation in another jurisdiction, the department must review the revocation or suspension period for the out-of-state conviction and apply the laws of this State if the out-of-state revocation or suspension period exceeds the revocation or suspension period provided under the laws of this Sta