South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-1-310 — Suspension or revocation of nonresident's driving privilege.
South Carolina § 56-1-310
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-310 (2026).
The privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the highways of this State given to a nonresident under this article shall be subject to suspension or revocation by the Department of Motor Vehicles in like manner and for like cause as a driver's license issued under the laws of this State may be suspended or revoked.