South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-1-30 — Persons exempt from licensing requirements.
South Carolina § 56-1-30
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 1DRIVER'S LICENSE
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-30 (2026).
The following persons are exempt from licenses under this chapter:
(1)Any employee of the United States Government while operating a motor vehicle owned by or leased to the United States Government and being operated on official business, unless the employee is required by the United States Government or the Federal agency by which he is employed to have a state driver's license;
(2)A nonresident who is at least sixteen years of age and who has in his immediate possession a valid operator's or chauffeur's license issued to him in his home state or country may operate a motor vehicle, but a person may not claim nonresidence exemption under this provision who does not maintain a permanent residence address in the state or country of which he holds a valid and current operator's or chauffeu