South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-1-225 — Reexamination of drivers involved in four accidents within twenty-four months.
South Carolina § 56-1-225
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-225 (2026).
Any person licensed to drive a motor vehicle in this State who is involved as a driver in four accidents in any twenty-four month period, which are reported to the director, may, in the discretion of the Department of Motor Vehicles, be required to take any portion of the driver's license examination deemed appropriate. Any person who has had four such accidents and fails to submit to such test within thirty days after having been notified by the department shall have his driver's license suspended until he takes and passes such test.