South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-1-2130 — Tests for alcohol or drugs; presumption of consent; administration of tests; warnings; refusal to take test; reports required.
(A)A person who drives a commercial motor vehicle within this State is considered to have given consent, subject to provisions of Section 56-5-2950, to take a test of that person's blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining that person's alcohol concentration or the presence of other drugs.
(B)Tests may be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer, who after stopping or detaining the driver of a commercial motor vehicle, has probable cause to believe that the driver was driving a commercial motor vehicle while having a measurable amount of alcohol in his system.
(C)A person requested to submit to a test as provided in subsection (A) must be warned by the law enforcement officer requesting the test, that a refusal to submit to the test must result in that per