South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-1-2120 — Driving with measurable amount of alcohol prohibited; possession of alcoholic beverage.
South Carolina § 56-1-2120
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-2120 (2026).
(A)A person may not drive a commercial motor vehicle within this State while having a measurable amount of alcohol in his body.
(B)A person who drives a commercial motor vehicle within this State while having a measurable amount of alcohol in his system or who refuses to submit to an alcohol test under Section 56-1-2130 must be placed out-of-service for twenty-four hours.
(C)A person who drives a commercial motor vehicle in this State with an alcohol concentration of four one-hundredths of one percent or more must be disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle under Section 56-1-2110.
(D)A person must not be on duty or operate a commercial motor vehicle while he possesses an alcoholic beverage that is not part of the manifest and transported as part of the shipment.