South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-1-2060 — Employer's responsibilities.
South Carolina § 56-1-2060
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-2060 (2026).
(A)Each employer shall require the information specified in Section 56-1-2050(C).
(B)An employer knowingly may not allow, permit, or authorize a person to drive a commercial motor vehicle during a period in which:
(1)the person's commercial driver's license is suspended, revoked, or canceled by a state, has lost the privilege to drive a commercial motor vehicle in a state, is disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle, or is subject to an out-of-service order in a state;
(2)the person has more than one driver's license, except during the ten- day period beginning on the date the employee is issued a driver's license;
(3)an employer who knowingly allows, permits, or authorizes a person to drive a commercial motor vehicle during a period in which either the vehicle or the pers