South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-1-2050 — Notification of convictions; notification of suspension, revocation, or cancellation of license; information to be supplied to employer.
South Carolina § 56-1-2050
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-2050 (2026).
(A)Notification of Convictions.
(1)A driver holding a commercial driver license issued by this State, who is convicted of violating a state law or local ordinance relating to motor vehicle traffic control in any other state, other than a parking violation, shall notify the Department of Motor Vehicles in the manner specified by the department within thirty days of conviction.
(2)A driver holding a commercial driver license issued by this State, who is convicted of violating a state law or local ordinance relating to motor vehicle traffic control in this or any other state, other than a parking violation, shall notify his employer in writing of the conviction within thirty days of the conviction.
(B)A driver whose commercial driver license is suspended, revoked, or canceled by a state,