South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-1-148 — Identifying code affixed on driver's license of person convicted of certain crimes.
South Carolina § 56-1-148
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 1DRIVER'S LICENSE
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-148 (2026).
(A)As used in this chapter "identifying code" means a symbol, number, or letter of the alphabet developed by the department to identify a person convicted of or pleading guilty or nolo contendere to a crime of violence as defined in Section 16-23-10(3) on or after July 1, 2011. The symbol, number, or letter of the alphabet shall not be defined on the driver's license or special identification card.
(B)In addition to the contents of a driver's license provided for in Section 56-1-140 or a special identification card provided for in Section 56-1-3350, a person who has been convicted of or pled guilty or nolo contendere to a crime of violence as defined in Section 16-23-10(3) on or after July 1, 2011, must have an identifying code determined by the department affixed to the reverse side of