South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-1-146 — Surrender of driver's license by person convicted of certain crimes.
South Carolina § 56-1-146
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 1DRIVER'S LICENSE
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-146 (2026).
When a person is convicted of or pleads guilty or nolo contendere to a crime of violence as defined in Section 16-23-10(3) on or after July 1, 2011, in this State, the clerk of court must notify by mail, electronic mail, or facsimile the Department of Motor Vehicles within thirty days of the conviction of guilt or nolo contendere plea. The Department of Motor Vehicles must then notify the person who was convicted of the crime of violence as defined in Section 16-23-10(3) that he must surrender his driver's license or special identification card to the Department of Motor Vehicles by mail or in person, and the Department of Motor Vehicles shall issue to the person by mail or in person a driver's license or special identification card with the identifying code as referenced in Section 56-1-1