South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-1-1330 — Applicant required to complete alcohol traffic safety program.
South Carolina § 56-1-1330
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 1DRIVER'S LICENSE
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-1330 (2026).
The provisional driver's license provision must include a mandatory requirement that the applicant enroll in an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program certified by the Office of Substance Use Services and successfully complete services pursuant to the requirements specified in Section 56-5-2990. If the applicant fails to complete successfully the services as directed by the Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program, the Office of Substance Use Services shall notify the Department of Motor Vehicles, the provisional driver's license issued by the department must be revoked, and the suspension imposed for the full period specified in Section 56-5-2990, which shall begin on date of notification to the individual.