South Carolina Statutes
§ 5-1-30 — Prerequisites to issuance of corporate certificate to proposed municipality.
South Carolina § 5-1-30
Title 5MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS
Ch. 1INCORPORATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 5-1-30 (2026).
(A)Before issuing a corporate certificate to a proposed municipality, the Secretary of State shall determine based on the filing submitted and the recommendation of the Joint Legislative Committee on Municipal Incorporation whether the proposed municipality meets the following requirements:
(1)the area seeking to be incorporated has a population density of at least three hundred persons a square mile according to the latest official United States Census, except as provided in subsections (B) through (E);
(2)no part of the area is within five miles of the boundary of an active incorporated municipality, except as provided in subsections (B) through (E);
(3)the area seeking to be incorporated has filed a service feasibility study that has been reviewed by the Joint Legislative Committee