South Carolina Statutes
§ 5-1-26 — Joint Legislative Committee on Municipal Incorporation created; membership; terms; chairman; committee staff.
South Carolina § 5-1-26
S.C. Code Ann. § 5-1-26 (2026).
(A)The Joint Legislative Committee on Municipal Incorporation is created to review the petition and documentation submitted by an area seeking municipal incorporation and to make a recommendation to the Secretary of State whether the area meets the minimum service standard incorporation requirements as provided in Section 5-1-30.
(B)The committee consists of seven members:
(1)two Senators appointed by the President of the Senate;
(2)two members of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives;
(3)one person appointed by the Governor;
(4)one city manager or elected city official appointed by the President of the Senate from a list of three persons recommended by the Municipal Association of South Carolina; and (5) one county council member or co