South Carolina Statutes
§ 49-1-50 — Sale or purchase of drifted lumber or timber; penalties.
South Carolina § 49-1-50
S.C. Code Ann. § 49-1-50 (2026).
(A)No person may sell any drifted lumber or timber, not the property of the person, without first advertising the sale of it at public auction at least three times and at least three days before the date of the sale in the newspaper having the greatest circulation in the county in which the drifted lumber or timber is found and taken, giving an accurate description of any and all marks by which the lumber or timber may be identified.
(B)It is unlawful for a person to:
(1)sell any drifted lumber or timber without having first advertised the sale;
(2)fail to pay the proceeds of the sale to the owner on application, after deducting the expenses; or (3) advertise a sale and then refuse to deliver any drifted lumber or timber claimed by the rightful owner, before the date of the sale after