South Carolina Statutes
§ 49-1-15 — Permits for hydroelectric projects involving impoundment or diversion of waters of navigable streams.
South Carolina § 49-1-15
Title 49WATERS, WATER RESOURCES AND DRAINAGE
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 49-1-15 (2026).
(A)Except as otherwise provided herein, no person may erect, construct, or build any structure or works in order to dam or impound the waters of a navigable stream or any waters which are tributary to a navigable stream for the purpose of generating hydroelectricity without securing a permit from the Department of Health and Environmental Control. Any projects that are subject to Chapter 33 of Title 58 of the Utility Facility Siting and Environmental Protection Act are exempted from this section. Further exempted are projects where the project developer without exercising condemnation authority is the existing owner of the property upon which the project is to be constructed and projects which do not exceed sixty acres including in both cases inundated land.
(B)The Department of Health a