South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-1-280 — Coordination with First Steps to School Readiness initiative.
South Carolina § 44-1-280
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-1-280 (2026).
The Board and Department of Health and Environmental Control in establishing priorities and funding for programs and services which impact on children and families during the first years of a child's life, within the powers and duties granted to it, must support, as appropriate, the South Carolina First Steps to School Readiness initiative, as established in Title 59, Chapter 152, at the state and local levels.