South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-1-630 — Temporary professional licenses; application.
South Carolina § 40-1-630
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-1-630 (2026).
(A)A board or commission that regulates the licensure of a profession or occupation under Title 40 shall issue a temporary professional license for a profession or occupation it regulates to the spouse of an active duty member of the United States Armed Forces if the member is assigned to a duty station in this State pursuant to the official active duty military orders of the member. Nothing in this section should be construed as requiring a board or commission to grant licensure to the spouse of an active duty member of the United States Armed Forces absent evidence that all state law requirements for licensure have been met.
(B)(1) A person seeking a temporary professional license under subsection (A) shall submit an application to the board or commission from which it is seeking the te