South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-1-40 — Purpose of division; domain.
South Carolina § 40-1-40
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-1-40 (2026).
(A)The purpose of the Division of Professional and Occupational Licensing, South Carolina Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation, is to protect the public through the regulation of professional and occupational licensees and the administration of boards charged with the regulation of professional and occupational practitioners.
(B)The following boards and the professions and occupations they license or otherwise regulate must be administered by the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation pursuant to this article: Board of Accountancy Board of Architectural Examiners Athletic Commission Auctioneers Commission Board of Barber Examiners Accessibility Committee of the Building Codes Council Building Code Council Board of Chiropractic Examiners Contractors' Licensing Board Board