South Carolina Statutes
§ 24-1-270 — Trespass, loitering, or refusal to leave State correctional properties prohibited.
South Carolina § 24-1-270
Title 24CORRECTIONS, JAILS, PROBATIONS, PAROLES AND PARDONS
Ch. 1DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 24-1-270 (2026).
(A)As used in this section, the term 'state correctional properties' includes all property under the control of the Director of the South Carolina Department of Corrections, or his agents, for the confinement of inmates or other uses pursuant to the director's responsibilities.
(B)It is unlawful for a person to:
(1)trespass or loiter on state correctional properties after notice to leave is given by the director or his authorized agents or, after lawful entry, refuse to leave the premises after notice is given; or (2) incite, solicit, urge, encourage, exhort, instigate, or procure a person to violate the provisions of item (1) of this subsection.
(C)A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand do