South Carolina Statutes
§ 24-1-110 — Employment and discharge of other personnel.
South Carolina § 24-1-110
Title 24CORRECTIONS, JAILS, PROBATIONS, PAROLES AND PARDONS
Ch. 1DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 24-1-110 (2026).
(A)The duty of the director shall extend to the employment and discharge of such persons as may be necessary for the efficient conduct of the prison system.
(B)In order to positively impact the retention of qualified correctional officers, and notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the Director of the Department of Corrections is authorized to expend nonappropriated funds for the purpose of providing certain services to correctional officers at no cost or at a reduced cost. These services may include, but are not limited to, haircuts, cleaning of agency uniforms, and other services that relate directly to job requirements for correctional officers. These services may be provided by inmates incarcerated within the department. The price for the services, if any, shall be det