South Carolina Statutes
§ 1-1-110 — What officers constitute executive department.
South Carolina § 1-1-110
Title 1ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-1-110 (2026).
The executive department of this State is hereby declared to consist of the following officers, that is to say: The Governor and Lieutenant Governor, the Secretary of State, the State Treasurer, the Attorney General and the solicitors, the Adjutant General, the Comptroller General, the State Superintendent of Education, the Commissioner of Agriculture and the Director of the Department of Insurance.