South Carolina Statutes
§ 1-1-10 — Jurisdiction and boundaries of the State.
South Carolina § 1-1-10
Title 1ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-1-10 (2026).
The sovereignty and jurisdiction of this State extends to all places within its bounds, which are declared to be as follows: The northern line beginning at a point at the low-water mark of the Atlantic Ocean on the eastern shore of Bird Island and then following the line as recorded by a set of 51 signed plats as follows: Section between Horry County, SC and Brunswick/Columbus counties, NC: 1 plat sheet, signed by Sidney C. Miller 9/29/14 and Gary W. Thompson 2/24/15; Section between Dillon County, SC and Robeson County, NC: 2 plat sheets, signed by Sidney C. Miller and Gary W. Thompson 10/7/13; Section between Marlboro, Chesterfield and Lancaster counties, SC and Scotland, Richmond, Anson and Union counties, NC: 5 plat sheets, signed by Sidney C. Miller and Gary W. Thompson 10/7/13; Secti