Rhode Island Statutes
§ 9-2-8 — § 9-2-8. Assignee of nonnegotiable chose in action.
§ 9-2-8. Assignee of nonnegotiable chose in action.
The assignee of a nonnegotiable chose in action which has been assigned in writing may maintain an action thereon in his or her own name, but subject to all defenses and rights of counterclaim, recoupment, or setoff to which the defendant would have been entitled had the action been brought in the name of the assignor.