Rhode Island Statutes
§ 9-1-25 — § 9-1-25. Time for bringing suit against state, political subdivision, city, or town.
Rhode Island·Title 9 COURTS and CIVIL PROCEDURE–PROCEDURE GENERALLY·Ch. 9-1 Causes of Action
§ 9-1-25. Time for bringing suit against state, political subdivision, city, or town.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and in § 9-1-51, for cases of sexual abuse, when a claimant is given the right to sue the state of Rhode Island, any political subdivision of the state, or any city or town by a special act of the general assembly, or in cases involving actions or claims in tort against the state or any political subdivision thereof or any city or town, the action shall be instituted within three (3) years from the effective date of the special act, or within three (3) years of the accrual of any claim of tort. Failure to institut