§ 46-4-6.10. Town of New Shoreham — Powers conferred.
(a) The provisions of § 46-22-14, or any other provisions of the general laws notwithstanding, and in addition to
any authority or powers conferred upon the town council of the town of New Shoreham
authority shall also be granted to the town council of the town of New Shoreham to
authorize it for the appointment of a harbormaster and by ordinance grant such authority
as the town council may deem necessary to the harbormaster for the enforcement and
supervision of any ordinances, rules, and regulations governing the public waters
within its jurisdiction, and to regulate by ordinance the spe
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
within its jurisdiction, and to regulate by ordinance the speed, management, and control
of all vessels, and the size, type, location, and use of all anchorages and moorings
within the public waters within the confines of the town, including, without limiting
the generality of the foregoing, the authority and power to prohibit waterskiing on
any public waters, to designate upon a map of the public waters within the town, the
places where permanent or temporary moorings or anchorages may be maintained, to assign
moorings, to remove moorings, to collect a fee for the use of moorings, to provide
regulations for houseboats that are not self-propelled, to provide regulations for
regattas, races, marine parades, tournaments, and exhibitions, to provide for the
removal of wrecks or derelicts or abandoned boats or docks, and to impose penalties
for violators of the ordinances, not to exceed in amount one hundred dollars ($100)
or imprisonment not exceeding ten (10) days in some jail or house of correction, for
any one offense, the fines to be recovered to the use of the town. The town council
shall also have the authority to recover the cost of removing any wreck or derelicts
or abandoned boats or docks from the owner or persons responsible for the wrecks,
derelicts, abandoned boats, or docks by suit in either the district court or the superior
court of Washington County.
(b) No powers or duties granted herein shall be construed to abrogate the powers or duties
granted to the coastal resources management council as provided in chapter 23 of this
title, as amended.