§ 46-23-20.1. Hearing officers — Appointment — Compensation — Subcommittee.
(a) The governor, with the advice and consent of the senate, shall appoint two (2) hearing
officers who shall be attorneys-at-law, who, prior to their appointment, shall have
practiced law for a period of not less than five (5) years for a term of five (5)
years; provided, however, that the initial appointments shall be as follows: one hearing
officer shall be appointed for a term of three (3) years and one hearing officer shall
be appointed for a term of five (5) years. The appointees shall be addressed as hearing
officers.
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(b) The governor shall designate one of the hearing officers as chief hearing officer.
The hearing officers shall hear proceedings as provided by this section, and the council,
with the assistance of the chief hearing officer, may promulgate such rules and regulations
as shall be necessary or desirable to effect the purposes of this section.
(c) A hearing officer shall be devoted full time to these administrative duties, and shall
not otherwise practice law while holding office nor be a partner nor an associate
of any person in the practice of law.
(d) Compensation for hearing officers shall be determined by the unclassified pay board.
(e) Whenever the chairperson of the coastal resources management council or, in the absence
of the chairperson, the commissioner of coastal resources makes a finding that the
hearing officers are otherwise engaged and unable to hear a matter in a timely fashion,
he or she may appoint a subcommittee which will act as hearing officers in any contested
case coming before the council. The subcommittee shall consist of at least one member;
provided, however, that in all contested cases an additional member shall be a resident
of the coastal community affected. The city or town council of each coastal community
shall, at the beginning of its term of office, appoint a resident of that city or
town to serve as an alternate member of the aforesaid subcommittee should there be
no existing member of the coastal resources management council from that city or town
available to serve on the subcommittee. Any member of the subcommittee actively engaged
in hearing a case shall continue to hear the case, even though his or her term may
have expired, until the case is concluded and a vote taken thereon. Hearings before
subcommittees shall be subject to all rules of practice and procedure as govern hearings
before hearing officers.