§ 46-19-4. Investigations and orders as to unsafe dams and reservoirs.
(a) The director of the department of environmental management, on application made to
him or her in writing by any person owning or representing property liable to injury
or destruction by the breaking of any dam or reservoir, or on an application made
by any mayor or city council of any city, or by the town council of any town, on account
of danger of loss of life or of injury to any highway or bridge therein, from the
breaking of any dam or reservoir, or, without the complaint, whenever he or she shall
have cause to apprehend that any dam or reservoir is unsafe, shall f