§ 46-12.2-6. Establishment of the water pollution control revolving fund, the Rhode Island water
pollution control revolving fund and the local interest subsidy trust fund — Sources
of funds — Permitted uses.
(a) The agency shall be the instrumentality of the state for administration of the water
pollution control revolving fund, the Rhode Island water pollution control revolving
fund, and the local interest subsidy trust fund, and such other funds it holds or
for which it is responsible, and, in conjunction with the department, is empowered
to and shall take all action necessary or appropriate to secure to the state the benefits
of title VI of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1381 et seq., and other federal or state legislation pertaining to the funds and to the
financing of approved projects. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing and
other powers of the agency provided in this chapter, the agency is empowered to and
shall:
(1) Cooperate with appropriate federal agencies in all matters related to administration
of the water pollution control revolving fund and, pursuant to the provisions of this
chapter, administer the fund and receive and disburse such funds from any such agencies
and from the state as may be available for the purpose of the fund.
(2) Administer the Rhode Island water pollution control revolving fund and the local interest
subsidy trust fund, and receive and disburse such funds from the state as may be available
for the purpose of the funds subject to the provisions of this chapter.
(3) In cooperation with the department, prepare, and submit to appropriate federal agencies
applications for capitalization grants under title VI of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1381 et seq., and enter into capitalization grant agreements, operating agreements, and
other agreements with appropriate federal and state agencies, and accept and disburse,
as provided herein, any capitalization grant awards made under title VI of the Clean
Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1381 et seq.
(4) Cooperate with the department in the preparation and submission to appropriate federal
and state agencies of intended use plans identifying the use of capitalization grant
awards and other moneys in the water pollution control revolving fund.
(5) In cooperation with the department, prepare and submit to appropriate federal agencies,
the department and the governor, annual and other reports and audits required by law.
(6) Subject to the provisions of this chapter both to make, and enter into binding commitments
to provide financial assistance to local governmental units, persons or corporations
from amounts on deposit in the water pollution control revolving fund, the Rhode Island
water pollution control revolving fund and from other funds of the agency; and to
provide, and enter into binding commitments to provide subsidy assistance for loans,
local governmental obligations and non-governmental obligations from amounts on deposit
in the local interest subsidy trust fund.
(7) Establish and maintain fiscal controls and accounting procedures conforming to generally
accepted government accounting standards sufficient to ensure proper accounting for
receipts in and disbursements from the water pollution control revolving fund, the
Rhode Island water pollution control revolving fund, the local interest subsidy trust
fund and other funds it holds or for which it is responsible and, adopt such rules,
regulations, procedures, and guidelines which it deems necessary to ensure that local
governmental units, persons and corporations administer and maintain approved project
accounts and other funds and accounts relating to financial assistance in accordance
with generally accepted government accounting standards.
(b) The agency shall establish and set up on its books a special fund, designated the
water pollution control revolving fund, to be held in trust and to be administered
by the agency solely as provided in this chapter and in any trust agreement securing
bonds of the agency. The agency shall credit to the water pollution control revolving
fund or one or more accounts therein:
(1) All federal capitalization grant awards received under title VI of the Clean Water
Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1381 et seq., provided the agency shall transfer to the department the amount allowed
by § 603(d)(7) of the Water Quality Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1383(d)(7), to defray administration expenses;
(2) All amounts appropriated or designated to the agency by the state for purposes of
the fund;
(3) To the extent required by federal law, loan repayments and other payments received
by the agency on any loans, local governmental obligations and non-governmental obligations;
(4) All investment earnings on amounts credited to the fund to the extent required by
federal law;
(5) All proceeds of bonds of the agency to the extent required by any trust agreement
for such bonds;
(6) All other monies which are specifically designated for this fund, including, amounts
from the Rhode Island Clean Water Act environmental trust fund, gifts, bequests, administrative,
civil and criminal penalties, or other funds from any public or private sources; and
(7)(i) Any other amounts required by the provisions of this chapter, agreement, or any other
law or by any trust agreement pertaining to bonds to be credited to the fund or which
the agency in its discretion shall determine to credit thereto.
(ii) At the request of the governor, the agency shall take all action necessary to transfer
the state's allotment under title II of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1281 et seq., for federal fiscal year 1989 and each federal fiscal year thereafter, to
the purposes of the water pollution control revolving fund, provided that any portion
of any allotment which, under the provisions of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1251 et seq., may not be transferred to or used for the purposes of the water pollution
* * *