Rhode Island Statutes
§ 36-14-1 — § 36-14-1. Declaration of policy.
Rhode Island § 36-14-1
Title 36Public Officers and Employees
Ch. 36-14Code of Ethics
R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-1 (2026).
§ 36-14-1. Declaration of policy.
It is the policy of the state of Rhode Island that public officials and employees must adhere to the highest standards of ethical conduct, respect the public trust and the rights of all persons, be open, accountable, responsive, avoid the appearance of impropriety, and not use their position for private gain or advantage.