Rhode Island Statutes
§ 32-6-3 — § 32-6-3. Liability of landowner.
Rhode Island § 32-6-3
Title 32Parks and Recreational Areas
Ch. 32-6Public Use of Private Lands — Liability Limitations
R.I. Gen. Laws § 32-6-3 (2026).
§ 32-6-3. Liability of landowner.
Except as specifically recognized by or provided in § 32-6-5, an owner of land who either directly or indirectly invites or permits without charge any person to use that property for recreational purposes does not thereby:
(1) Extend any assurance that the premises are safe for any purpose;
(2) Confer upon that person the legal status of an invitee or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed; nor
(3) Assume responsibility for or incur liability for any injury to any person or property caused by an act of omi