§ 23-4.7-6. Minors — Parental consent — Judicial proceedings.
Except in the case of a minor who has been found by a court of competent jurisdiction
to be emancipated, if a pregnant woman is less than eighteen (18) years of age and
has not married, an abortion shall not be performed upon her unless both the consent
of the pregnant woman and that of at least one of her parents is obtained, except
as provided in this section. In deciding whether to grant consent, a pregnant woman's
parents shall consider only their child's best interests. If both parents have died
or are otherwise unavailable to the physician within a reasonable time and in a reasonabl