Rhode Island Statutes
§ 23-37-1 — § 23-37-1. Police authority of fire company officers at fire — Right of entry.
Rhode Island § 23-37-1
Title 23Health and Safety
Ch. 23-37Powers of Fire Companies
R.I. Gen. Laws § 23-37-1 (2026).
§ 23-37-1. Police authority of fire company officers at fire — Right of entry.
The chief, chief engineer, assistant engineer, captain, lieutenant, or any other executive officer of any volunteer fire company, association, fire district company, or any other organization organized or created for the purpose of extinguishing fires and preventing fire hazards, whether it is incorporated or not, and whether it is a paid department or not, when on duty at a fire in the city or town where the fire headquarters or station of the company, association, or organization is located or in response to an alarm for such a fire shall, in the absence of the chief of