Rhode Island Statutes
§ 23-28.36-1 — § 23-28.36-1. Legislative findings.
Rhode Island § 23-28.36-1
Title 23Health and Safety
Ch. 23-28.36Notification of Fire Fighters, Police Officers and Emergency Medical Technicians After Exposure to Infectious Diseases
R.I. Gen. Laws § 23-28.36-1 (2026).
§ 23-28.36-1. Legislative findings.
The general assembly finds and declares that by reason of their employment, fire fighters, police officers, and emergency medical technicians are required to work in the midst of, and are subject to, exposure to infectious diseases, including, but not limited to, human immunodeficiency virus (HIV), hepatitis B virus (HBV), and hepatitis C virus (HCV); that after exposure, fire fighters, police officers, and emergency medical technicians are not informed of the exposures; that fire fighters, police officers, and emergency medical technicians so exposed can potentially and unwittingly expose coworkers, f