§ 23-23-5. Powers and duties of the director.
In addition to the other powers and duties granted in this chapter, the director shall
have and may exercise the following powers and duties:
(1) To exercise general supervision of the administration and enforcement of this chapter
and all rules and regulations and orders promulgated under this chapter;
(2) To develop comprehensive programs, for the prevention, control, and abatement of new
or existing pollution of the air resources of this state on the basis of air quality
standards adopted by the environmental standards board;
(3) To advise, consult, and cooperate with the cities and towns and other agencies of
the state, federal government, and other states and interstate agencies, and with
effective groups in industries in furthering the purposes of this chapter;
(4) To promulgate standards of air quality adopted by the environmental standards board;
(5) To hold hearings, to issue notices of hearings and subpoenas requiring the attendance
of witnesses and the production of evidence, and to administer oaths and to take testimony
as he or she may deem necessary;
(6) To encourage and conduct studies and research on air pollution and to collect and
disseminate this information;
(7) To enter at all reasonable times in or upon any private or public property, except
private residences, and to detain and inspect any motor vehicle for the purpose of
inspecting or investigating any condition which the director shall believe to be either
an air pollution source or in violation of any of the rules or regulations or orders
promulgated under this chapter;
(8) To issue, modify, amend, or revoke any orders prohibiting or abating air pollution
in accordance with the purposes of this chapter and the rules and regulations promulgated
under this chapter. In making the orders authorized by this chapter, the director
shall consider all relevant factors including, but not limited to, population density,
air pollution levels, and the character and degree of injury to health or physical
property;
(9) To accept, receive, and administer grants or other funds or gifts for the purpose
of carrying out any of the functions of this chapter including any moneys given under
any federal law to the state for air pollution control activities, surveys, or programs;
(10) To require the prior submission and approval of plans, specifications, and other data
relative to the construction, installation, and modification of air pollution control
systems, devices, or any of its parts, and to inspect the installations and modifications
to insure compliance with the approved plans and to require approval to operate the
system;
(11) To require the prior submission and approval of plans, specifications, and other data
relative to the construction, installation, or modification of any machine, equipment,
device, article, or facility capable of becoming a source of air pollution, subject
to the promulgation of rules and regulations under this chapter defining the classes
and types of machines, equipment, devices, articles, or facilities subject to this
approval;
* * *