§ 23-23-5. Powers and duties of the director.
In addition to the other powers and duties granted in this chapter, the director shall
have and may exercise the following powers and duties:
(1) To exercise general supervision of the administration and enforcement of this chapter
* * *
(7) To enter at all reasonable times in or upon any private or public property, except
private residences, and to detain and inspect any motor vehicle for the purpose of
inspecting or investigating any condition which the director shall believe to be either
an air pollution source or in violation of any of the rules or regulations or orders
promulgated under this chapter;
(8) To issue, modify, amend, or revoke any orders prohibiting or abating air pollution
in accordance with the purposes of this chapter and the rules and regulations promulgated
under this chapter. In making the orders authorized by this chapter, the director
shall consider all relevant factors including, but not limited to, population density,
air pollution levels, and the character and degree of injury to health or physical
property;
(9) To accept, receive, and administer grants or other funds or gifts for the purpose
of carrying out any of the functions of this chapter including any moneys given under
any federal law to the state for air pollution control activities, surveys, or programs;
(10) To require the prior submission and approval of plans, specifications, and other data
relative to the construction, installation, and modification of air pollution control
systems, devices, or any of its parts, and to inspect the installations and modifications
to insure compliance with the approved plans and to require approval to operate the
system;
(11) To require the prior submission and approval of plans, specifications, and other data
relative to the construction, installation, or modification of any machine, equipment,
device, article, or facility capable of becoming a source of air pollution, subject
to the promulgation of rules and regulations under this chapter defining the classes
and types of machines, equipment, devices, articles, or facilities subject to this
approval;
(12) To make, issue, and amend rules and regulations consistent with this chapter for the
prevention, control, abatement, and limitation of air pollution, and the enforcement
of orders issued under this chapter. Those rules and regulations for the control of
pollution need not be uniform throughout the state. The director may prohibit emissions,
discharges and/or releases and may require specific control technology. In addition,
the director may regulate the emission characteristics of all fuels used by stationary
and mobile sources of air contaminants, provided, the specific control technology
and emission characteristics of fuels shall not be more stringent than the mandatory
standards established by federal law or regulation, unless it can be shown that the
control technology and emission characteristics of fuels are needed for the attainment
or maintenance of air quality standards. Variations of the standards may be based
on considerations of population density, meteorological conditions, contaminant emissions,
air quality, land development plans, and any other factors that may be relevant to
the protection of the air resources of the state;
(13) To consult the board on the policies and plans for the control and prevention of air
pollution;
(14) To exercise all incidental powers necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter;
(15) To require that an approval to operate be obtained for any machine, equipment, device,
article, or facility, or any source which is emitting any extremely toxic air contaminant,
subject to the promulgation of rules and regulations under this chapter defining the
categories and capacities of machines, equipment, devices, articles, or facilities
subject to this permission. Any approval issued may set forth inspection, monitoring,
compliance certification and reporting requirements to assure compliance with approval
terms and conditions;
(16) To require any person who owns or operates any machine, equipment, device, article,
or facility which has the potential to emit any air contaminant, or which is emitting
any extremely toxic air contaminant, to install, maintain, and use air pollution emission
monitoring devices and to submit periodic reports on the nature and amounts of air
contaminant emission from the machine, equipment, device, article, or facility;
(17) To require, as a condition, to the grant of any approval, license, or permit required
by this chapter, that the person applying for an approval, license, or permit, first
pay to the director a reasonable fee based on the costs of reviewing and acting upon
the application and based on the costs of implementing and enforcing the terms of
the approval, license, or permit;
(18) In addition, the director shall collect an annual operating fee from sources subject
to the requirements of an approval to operate under this chapter and subject to the
requirements of title V of the Clean Air Amendments of 1990, 42 U.S.C. § 7661 et seq. The fee shall be calculated by the director on a weight basis for pollutants
actually emitted, after controls. This operating fee shall be determined by regulation
and shall be consistent with the fee required under 42 U.S.C. § 7661a(b)(3)(B). The operating fees collected shall not be in excess of the amount needed to cover
all reasonable (direct and indirect) costs required to develop and administer an operating
permit program pursuant to the requirements of title V, of the Clean Air Act amendments
of 1990;
(19) No person shall operate any machine, facility, or device which is subject to approval
or permit by the department without an approval or permit of the department. No source
may operate after an approval or permit has been denied. Any approval or permit issued
under this section may be suspended, revoked or amended by the director at any time
* * *