§ 23-19.1-14. Permit fees — Expenses of investigation and hearing.
(a) The director may establish reasonable application and renewal fees for permits issued
under this chapter to be not less than one hundred dollars ($100) for any vehicle,
or to be not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) for any hazardous waste management
facility.
(b) Any person who applies for a permit under this chapter, or who seeks renewal of a
permit issued under this chapter, or whose permit is suspended or revoked under § 23-19.1-10(e), shall be charged with and shall pay the expenses reasonably incurred by the department
for th
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
for the purchase of materials, and for the employment of official stenographers, engineers,
chemists, accountants, legal counsel, or experts, and for travel and other necessary
outlays, in connection with its investigation, processing, hearing, and deciding the
application for a permit or permit renewal, or the suspension or revocation of a permit.
The director shall ascertain the amount of the expenses incurred and to be paid by
the person applying for the permit or renewal, and shall render a bill for it to the
person at the conclusion of the investigation and hearing, or during its progress.
The amount of the bill rendered shall be paid by the person to the department within
thirty (30) days of its rendition unless within this time period, the person billed
shall request an opportunity to be heard by the director as to its amount. An application
for a permit or a permit renewal shall not be granted until all charges are paid in
full. The director shall comply with the request and issue a written determination
on it. The burden of proving the unreasonableness of the amount billed shall be on
the person billed. Any amount of the bill not paid within thirty (30) days from the
date of rendition of the bill, shall draw interest at the rate of seven percent (7%)
per annum; provided, that if, after a hearing, a portion of the amount of the bill
shall be found to be unreasonable, no interest shall be computed on that portion of
the bill. The total amount which may be assessed under this subsection against any
person with respect to the renewal of a permit under this chapter in any calendar
year shall not exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000); the total amount which may be
assessed against any person with respect to an application for a new permit under
this chapter in any calendar year shall not exceed one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000).