Rhode Island Statutes
§ 23-17-25 — § 23-17-25. Privileges and immunities for peer review activities.
Rhode Island·Title 23 Health and Safety·Ch. 23-17 Licensing of Healthcare Facilities
§ 23-17-25. Privileges and immunities for peer review activities.
(a) Neither the proceedings nor the records of peer review boards as defined in § 5-37-1 shall be subject to discovery or be admissible in evidence in any case save litigation arising out of the imposition of sanctions upon a physician. However, any imposition or notice of a restriction of privileges or a requirement of supervision imposed on a physician for unprofessional conduct as defined in § 5-37-5.1 shall be subject to discovery and be admissible in any proceeding against the physician for performing, or against any health care facility or health care provider which allows the physic