Rhode Island Statutes
§ 23-13-13 — § 23-13-13. Testing for hearing impairments.
Rhode Island § 23-13-13
Title 23Health and Safety
Ch. 23-13Maternal and Child Health Services for Children with Special Health Care Needs
R.I. Gen. Laws § 23-13-13 (2026).
§ 23-13-13. Testing for hearing impairments.
(a) It is declared to be the public policy of this state that every newborn infant be evaluated by procedures approved by the state department of health for the detection of hearing impairments, in order to prevent many of the consequences of these disorders. No hearing impairment test shall be made as to any newborn infant if the parents of that child object to the test on the grounds that a hearing impairment test would conflict with their religious tenets or practices.
(b) The physician attending a newborn child shall cause the child to be subject to hearing