§ 23-1.10-12. Involuntary commitment of alcoholics.
(a) A person may be committed to the custody of the department by the district court upon
the petition of his or her spouse or guardian, a relative, the certifying physician,
or the administrator in charge of any approved public treatment facility. The petition
shall allege that the person is an alcoholic who habitually lacks self-control as
to the use of alcoholic beverages and that he or she: (1) has threatened, attempted,
or inflicted physical harm on himself or herself or another and that unless committed
is likely to inflict physical harm on himself or herself or another; or (2) will continue
to suffer abnormal mental, emotional, or physical distress, will continue to deteriorate
in ability to function independently if not treated, and is unable to make a rational
and informed choice as to whether or not to submit to treatment, and as a result,
poses a danger to himself or herself. Evidence that the person has had numerous short-term,
involuntary admissions to a treatment facility shall be considered by the court in
making a decision pursuant to this chapter. The petition shall be accompanied by a
certificate of a licensed physician who has examined the person within three (3) days
before submission of the petition, unless the person whose commitment is sought has
refused to submit to a medical examination, in which case the fact of refusal shall
be alleged in the petition. The certificate shall set forth the physician's findings
in support of the allegations of the petition.
(b) Upon filing the petition, the court shall fix a date for a hearing no later than ten
(10) days after the date the petition was filed. A copy of the petition and of the
notice of the hearing, including the date fixed by the court, shall be served on the
petitioner, the person whose commitment is sought, his or her next-of-kin other than
the petitioner, a parent or his or her legal guardian if he or she is a minor, the
administrator in charge of the approved public treatment facility to which he or she
has been committed for emergency care, and any other person the court believes advisable.
A copy of the petition and certificate shall be delivered to each person notified.
(c) At the hearing the court shall hear all relevant testimony, including, if possible,
the testimony of at least one licensed physician who has examined the person whose
commitment is sought. The person shall be present unless the court believes that his
or her presence is likely to be injurious to him or her; in this event the court shall
appoint a guardian ad litem to represent him or her throughout the proceeding. The
court shall examine the person in open court, or if advisable shall examine the person
out of court. If the person has refused to be examined by a licensed physician, he
or she shall be given an opportunity to be examined by a court-appointed licensed
physician. If he or she refuses and there is sufficient evidence to believe that the
allegations of the petition are true, or if the court believes that more medical evidence
is necessary, the court may make a temporary order committing him or her to the division
for a period of not more than five (5) days for purposes of a diagnostic examination.
(d) If after hearing all relevant evidence, including the results of any diagnostic examination
by the department, the court finds that grounds for involuntary commitment have been
established by clear and convincing proof, it shall make an order of commitment to
the department. It may not order commitment of a person unless it determines that
the department is able to provide adequate and appropriate treatment for him or her
and the treatment is likely to be beneficial.
(e) A person committed under this section shall remain in the custody of the department
for treatment for a period of thirty (30) days unless sooner discharged. At the end
of the thirty (30) day period, he or she shall be discharged automatically unless
the department before the expiration of the period obtains a court order for his or
her recommitment upon the grounds set forth in subsection (a) for a further period
of ninety (90) days unless sooner discharged. If a person has been committed because
he or she is an alcoholic likely to inflict physical harm on himself or herself or
another, the department shall apply for recommitment if after examination it is determined
that the likelihood still exists.
(f) A person recommitted under subsection (a) who has not been discharged by the department
before the end of the ninety (90) day period shall be discharged at the expiration
of that period unless the department, before the expiration of the period, obtains
a court order on the grounds set forth in subsection (a) for recommitment for a further
period not to exceed ninety (90) days. If a person has been committed because he or
she is an alcoholic likely to inflict physical harm on himself or herself or another,
the department shall apply for recommitment if after examination it is determined
that the likelihood still exists. Only two (2) recommitment orders under subsection
(e) and (f) shall be permitted.
(g) Upon the filing of a petition for recommitment under subsection (e) or (f), the court
shall fix a date for a hearing no later than ten (10) days after the date the petition
was filed. A copy of the petition and of the notice of the hearing, including the
date fixed by the court, shall be served on the petitioner, the person whose commitment
is sought, his or her next-of-kin other than the petitioner, the original petitioner
under subsection (a) if different from the petitioner for recommitment, one of his
or her parents or his or her legal guardian if he or she is a minor, and any other
person the court believes advisable. At the hearing the court shall proceed as provided
in subsection (c).
(h) The department shall provide for adequate and appropriate treatment of a person committed
* * *