Rhode Island Statutes
§ 12-7-3 — § 12-7-3. Arrest without warrant for misdemeanor or petty misdemeanor.
Rhode Island § 12-7-3
Title 12Criminal Procedure
Ch. 12-7Arrest
R.I. Gen. Laws § 12-7-3 (2026).
§ 12-7-3. Arrest without warrant for misdemeanor or petty misdemeanor.
A peace officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person if the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the person is committing or has committed a misdemeanor or a petty misdemeanor, and the officer has reasonable ground to believe that person cannot be arrested later or may cause injury to himself or herself or others or loss or damage to property unless immediately arrested.