§ 12-1-12 — § 12-1-12. Destruction or sealing of records of persons acquitted or otherwise exonerated.
§ 12-1-12. Destruction or sealing of records of persons acquitted or otherwise exonerated.
(a)(1) Any fingerprint, photograph, physical measurements, or other record of identification, heretofore or hereafter taken by or under the direction of the attorney general, the superintendent of state police, the member or members of the police department of any city or town, or any other officer authorized by this chapter to take them, of a person under arrest, prior to the final conviction of the person for the offense then charged, shall be destroyed by all offices or departments having the custody or possession within sixty (60) days after there h