Rhode Island Statutes
§ 12-7-1 — § 12-7-1. Temporary detention of suspects.
Rhode Island·Title 12 Criminal Procedure·Ch. 12-7 Arrest
§ 12-7-1. Temporary detention of suspects.
A peace officer may detain any person abroad whom he or she has reason to suspect is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a crime, and may demand of the person his or her name, address, business abroad, and destination; and any person who fails to identify himself or herself and explain his or her actions to the satisfaction of the peace officer may be further detained and further questioned and investigated by any peace officer; provided, in no case shall the total period of the detention exceed two (2) hours, and the detention shall not be recorded as an arrest in any official reco