Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 2703 — Appropriation of private property
Pennsylvania § 2703
Title 8BOROUGHS AND INCORPORATED TOWNS
PartPART I
Ch. 27RECREATION PLACES, SHADE TREES AND FORESTS
Subch.PARKS AND PLAYGROUNDS
8 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2703 (2026).
The appropriation of private property for the purpose of making, enlarging and maintaining recreation places is declared to be the taking of private property for public use, and, for all damage suffered by the owners of any property taken in that manner, the funds of the borough raised by taxation shall be pledged as security. The proceedings for the taking of private property and the assessment of damages for private property taken, injured or destroyed under this chapter shall be as provided in 26 Pa.C.S. (relating to eminent domain).