Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 2702 — Power to acquire
Pennsylvania § 2702
Title 8BOROUGHS AND INCORPORATED TOWNS
PartPART I
Ch. 27RECREATION PLACES, SHADE TREES AND FORESTS
Subch.PARKS AND PLAYGROUNDS
8 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2702 (2026).
(a)Authority.--A borough may enter upon, appropriate and acquire by gift, devise, purchase, lease or otherwise private property within the limits of the borough or in any adjacent township. A borough may designate and set apart any lands or buildings owned by the borough and not dedicated or devoted to other public uses.
(b)Joint acquisition.--Two or more boroughs may jointly appropriate and acquire by gift, devise, purchase, lease or otherwise private property within the limits of any township adjacent to any of the boroughs for the purpose of making, enlarging and maintaining recreation places. All the costs and expenses relative to the property acquired by two or more boroughs jointly shall be paid by the respective boroughs in the proportions as may be agreed upon by the respective