Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 323 — Sanctions
Pennsylvania § 323
Title 57NOTARIES PUBLIC
Ch. 3REVISED UNIFORM LAW ON NOTARIAL ACTS
57 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 323 (2026).
(a)Authority.--The department may deny, refuse to renew, revoke, suspend, reprimand or impose a condition on a commission as notary public for an act or omission which demonstrates that the individual lacks the honesty, integrity, competence or reliability to act as a notary public. Such acts or omissions include:
(1)Failure to comply with this chapter.
(2)A fraudulent, dishonest or deceitful misstatement or omission in the application for a commission as a notary public submitted to the department.
(3)Conviction of or acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition by the applicant or notary public for a felony or an offense involving fraud, dishonesty or deceit.
(4)A finding against or admission of liability by the applicant or notary public in a legal proceeding or discipl