Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 320 — Notification regarding performance of notarial act on electronic record; selection
Pennsylvania § 320
57 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 320 (2026).
(a)Selection.--A notary public may select one or more tamper-evident technologies to perform notarial acts with respect to electronic records. A person may not require a notary public to perform a notarial act with respect to an electronic record with a technology that the notary public has not selected.
(b)Notice and approval.--
(1)Before a notary public performs the initial notarial act with respect to an electronic record, a notary public shall notify the department that the notary public will be performing notarial acts with respect to electronic records and identify each technology the notary public intends to use.
(2)If the department has established standards for approval of technology under section 327 (relating to regulations), the technology must conform to the standards.