Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 304 — Authority to perform notarial act
Pennsylvania § 304
57 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 304 (2026).
(a)Permitted.--A notarial officer may perform a notarial act authorized by this chapter or by statutory provision other than this chapter.
(b)Prohibited.--
(1)A notarial officer may not perform a notarial act with respect to a record in which the notarial officer or the notarial officer's spouse has a direct or pecuniary interest.
(2)For the purpose of this subsection, none of the following shall constitute a direct or pecuniary interest:
(i)being a shareholder in a publicly traded company that is a party to the notarized transaction;
(ii)being an officer, director or employee of a company that is a party to the notarized transaction, unless the director, officer or employee personally benefits from the transaction other than as provided under subparagraph (iii); or
(iii)recei