Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 302 — Definitions
Pennsylvania § 302
Title 57NOTARIES PUBLIC
Ch. 3REVISED UNIFORM LAW ON NOTARIAL ACTS
57 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 302 (2026).
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: "Acknowledgment."A declaration by an individual before a notarial officer that:
(1)the individual has signed a record for the purpose stated in the record; and
(2)if the record is signed in a representative capacity, the individual signed the record with proper authority and signed it as the act of the individual or entity identified in the record. "Bureau." The Bureau of Commissions, Elections and Legislation. "Conviction." Whether or not judgment of sentence has been imposed, any of the following:
(1)An entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere.
(2)A guilty verdict, whether after trial by judge or by jury.
(3)A fin