Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 702 — Change by order of court
Pennsylvania § 702
54 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 702 (2026).
(a)General rule.--The court of common pleas of any county may by order change the name of any person resident in the county.
(b)Procedure.--Prior to entry of an order of approval of change of name, all of the following shall apply:
(1)The court must forward to the Pennsylvania State Police a duplicate copy of the application for change of name and a set of the person's fingerprints. The person applying for the change of name is responsible for costs under this paragraph.
(2)The Pennsylvania State Police shall use the fingerprints to determine if the person is subject to 18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 91 (relating to criminal history record information).
(3)The Pennsylvania State Police shall:
(i)if the person is subject to 18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 91, note the name change on the person's criminal history